Alkanet Roots

Rhubarb Root
Rhubarb Roots
January 30, 2018
Alkanet Root

Alkanet Root

Scientific Name: Alkanna Tinctoria or Anchousa Tinctoria.

Common Names: Alkanet, Ratanjot or Alkanna.

Origin: Afghanistan

Description: It is a delicate flaky herb.

Constituents: Carnaubyl alcohol and Cerotic Acid.

Part of Plant: Root.

Storage Instructions: Store in a cool and dry place.

Certifications
- USFDA
- Non-GMO
- ISO 9001; 2015 HACCP

Health Precautions/Disclaimer:
This product is not for consumption, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat or prevent any disease or ailments.

Uses:
- Nutraceuticals
- As a dying agent
- Carpentry
- Cosmetics

Benefits:
- Helps reduce inflammation
- Alleviates pain i.e. toothache as an astringent

- COA
- MSDS
1. Bulk Packs: These are polypropylene packs with unit size of 15 kg.
2. Retail Packs: This will be a stand-up resealable poly pouch aka HDPE. The packs are transparent on one side to show product. It can carry 70 g 150 g in a pack.
- Retail Pack
- Bulk Order
×